NOMINERADE

Swedish and Nordic Nominations

 

Best National Documentary

A Farmer’s Poetry

Dödsdansen

I can be a Lion

 

Best National Short Film

STHLM Hunters

En Flickas Hämnd (Story of a Girl's Vengeance)

Everything Plays the Part, Nothing Is

 

Best Male Actor

Lars Väringer as Ingemar, Vykort Från Petrokemin

Niklas Falk as Lasse, Tjuvjägaren (Lars and the Baron)

Mattias Jonsson as Ingmar, Everything Plays the Part, Nothing Is

 

Best Female Actor

Amy Mattson som Bibi, Everything Plays the Part, Nothing Is

Loa Ek som Matilda, Vykort Från Petrokemin

Alexandra Zetterberg som Gabriella, Vilsen

 

Best Directing

En Flickas Hämnd - Max Marklund

Vykort Från Petrokemin - Simon Borka Gunnarsson

Everything Plays the Part, Nothing Is - Johan Skantze

 

Best Screenplay

En Flickas Hämnd - Max Marklund

Vykort Från Petrokemin - Simon Borka Gunnarsson

Everything Plays the Part, Nothing Is - Johan Skantze

 

Best Photography

En Flickas Hämnd - Anders Jacobsson

Tjuvjägaren - Andreas Olsson & Harald Sando

#will - Johan Hannu

 

Best Nordic Feature Film

Vykort Från Petrokemin

Vilsen

House of Norway

International categories will be completed within a day

 

One Minute

Decay by Matilda Wikingson

It was not me, We were all by Camilo Accavallo

Push by Henry Scriven

 

Best International Documentary (4.Nominations)

Sand Men by Tal Amiran

Standing with Standing Rock by Bob Yothers

We Are Throwers by Piotrek Smietana

Welcome To Sápmi by Caroline Papadimos

 

Best International Feature Film

Wilderness, Justin John Doherty

The Albino's Trees, Masakazu Kaneko

Game of Checkers, Patrícia Sequeira

 

Best Female Actor

Garazi Gómez as Argi, Argi

Katharine Davenport as Alice, Wilderness

Catalina Lavalle as Sophie, I did her wrong

 

Best Male Actor

James Barnes as John, Wilderness

Tony Plana as Paul, Swimming In the Desert

Ryohei Matsuoka as Yuku, The Albino's Trees

 

Best Photography

I Did Her Wrong, Greg Hess

The Albino's Trees, Masakazu Kaneko

Game of Checkers

 

Best Screenplay

Game of Checkers, Filipa Leal

Wilderness, Neil Fox

I did her wrong, Francisco Campos-Lopez

 

Best Directing

Game of Checkers, Patrícia Sequeira

Wildernes, Justin John Doherty

I did her wrong, Francisco Campos-Lopez

 

Best Shortfilm

Margherita, Lorenzo Iannello

What Remains of You, Kevin Dresse

The Patron, Lionel Auguste

 

Best Animation

Below 0°, Itai Hagage & Jonathan Gomez

Rabbit Blood, Yagmur Altan

The Mandarin Garden, Joe Chang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ART BOX

Copyright © All Rights Reserved Mediagruppen och ART BOX Sweden 2016. Adress: Munkgatan 7, 722 12 Västerås, e-mail: info@vasterasfilmfestival.se